CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C83566

Mr. Craig A. O'Bryant
North American Industries, Inc.
80 Holton Street
Boston, MA 02222

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow block and radial ball bearings from China.

Dear Mr. O'Bryant:

In your letter dated January 21,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of North American Industries.

The items in question consist of a pillow block and five radial ball bearings identified by the standard bearing numbers 6205ZZ, 6207ZZ, 6210ZZ, 6212ZZ and 6315ZZ. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pillow block, if not incorporating a ball or roller bearing upon importation, will be 8483.30.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bearing housings for ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pillow block, if incorporating a ball bearing upon importation, will be 8483.20.4040, HTSUS, which provides for bearing housings for ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 6205ZZ ball bearing will be 8482.10.5048, HTSUS, which provides for single row, radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter over 30 millimeters but not over 52 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 6207ZZ and 6210ZZ ball bearings will be 8482.10.5052, HTSUS, which provides for single row, radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter over 52 millimeters but not over 100 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 6212ZZ and 6315ZZ ball bearings will be 8482.10.5056, HTSUS, which provides for single row, radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter over 100 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the items in question are not subject to antidumping duties under current Department of Commerce orders relating to ball and roller bearings. Ball bearings, as well as housings incorporating ball bearings, produced in China and housings, not incorporating ball or roller bearings, regardless of origin, are not within the scope of these orders. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division